Marshmallow root is a calming ingredient with a rich history in traditional medicines all over the world. Its recent (well-deserved!) popularity in topical skincare has brought it into the spotlight, and while it’s not the fluffy treat you may expect when you hear the word “marshmallow,” this herbal root has some pretty sweet benefits!
What is marshmallow root?
Native to Europe, Western Asia, and Northern Africa, marshmallow root is an herb whose powers are so well-known, its scientific name even comes from the Greek word meaning “heal”! Ancient cultures have long relied on the root for its anti-inflammatory properties to cure both internal and external ailments.
Why we love it
High in protein and ultra-hydrating, marshmallow root is a superstar for topical skincare! This skin-soother stimulates anti-inflammatory activity in our cells and helps banish bad bacteria. Fortunately for us, this means breakouts and irritation not only fade faster, but are calmed and soothed in the process! These properties make marshmallow root especially beneficial for those of us with sensitive skin, and it can even aid in recovery from UV exposure if you’ve had a little too much fun in the sun.
How to use marshmallow root
We’re super into this soothing ingredient and use it weekly in our Clean Greens and Papaya Bright face masks! Perfect for all skin types, the powder-to-gel formulas use water to activate the ingredients and form a nutrient-dense, protective layer on the skin. Along with marshmallow root, the masks feature 100% superfood ingredients that are pure enough to eat. Happy masking!*
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult your healthcare practitioner before use if pregnant, breastfeeding, or on medication.